Avila Board

Avila's Board utilises the experience and skills of the Board in supporting the Principal and Executive Leadership Team in their strategic initiatives to maintain and grow an educational environment that meets Avila student needs.

 

Avila Board Membership

Chairperson & Co-opted Member Rowville Parish
Mrs Sally-Anne Petrie

Vice Chairperson Mt Waverley Parish Rep
Mr Thinesh Chandraratne

President of the Canonical Administrators
Holy Family Parish, Mt Waverley

Fr Nicholas Pearce

Executive Officer - Principal
Dr Michelle Cotter

Honorary Accountant
Mr Damien Cairns

Mulgrave Parish Rep
Mrs Leanne Grima

Syndal Parish Rep
Mrs Carrie Heng

Glen Waverley Parish Rep
Mrs Johanne Cowan

Mount Waverley Parish Rep
XXXX

Jordanville Parish Rep
XXXX

Executive Team Members
Madeleine Franken
Janine Bauman
Kristen Steer
Kim Rowland
Carmela Marino

Staff Representative
Mr Allan Kennedy

Minute Secretary
Ms Kim Rowland

 
 
AvilaOrg_Chart_V1-01.png

Executive Positions

Principal Dr Michelle Cotter

Deputy Principal - Learning & Teaching Madeleine Franken

Deputy Principal - Students Janine Bauman

Business Manager Kristen Steer

Executive Assistant Kim Rowland

Director of Faith and Mission Carmela Marino

Leadership Positions

Head of Operations Donna Bell

Head of Innovation Susan Long

Director of Studies Yr 7-9 Klara Baka

Director of Studies Yr 10-12 Angela Torelli

Director of Pastoral Care Yr 7-9 Anne Stephens

Director of Pastoral Care Yr 10-12 Anna Marvelli

Director of Marketing, Communication & Events Kim Edwards


Year Level Co-ordinators

Year 12 Co-ordinator Clare Manning

Year 11 Co-ordinator Fiona Wright

Year 10 Co-ordinator Sophie Clapperton

Year 9 Co-ordinator Marina Kelly

Year 8 Co-ordinator Elizabeth Trembath

Year 7 Co-ordinator Cherilynne Kingston

Curriculum Leaders

Religious Education 7-9 Zoe Wood

Religious Education 10-12 Marie Stuart

English Isaac Lo  
Assistant: Amy Bulmer

Health and Physical Education Carly Randle (acting) 
Assistant: Sue Rowell (Food Technology)

Humanities Andrea McCann (acting)
Assistant: Philip Cornell (Commerce) (acting) | Fiona Wright (History)

Languages Salvatore La Fauci
Assistant: Therese Dennis (French) | Yvette Soedarsono (Indonesian)

Mathematics Allan KennedyAssistant: Ziad Baroudi (Digital)

Science Sarah Thom-TydellAssistant: Carley Spiteri

The Arts (Art, Drama, Music) Justin Cash
Assistants: Andrew Gutteridge (Visual) | Roxane Lascaris (Music)
Lisa Wash (Design)

Learning Enrichment & Enhancement Leader Tracey Gannon

Pathways Leader Jenny Dunn

Discovery Learning Co-ordinator Amanda Flynn

Music Co-ordinator Roxane Lascaris

Sport Co-ordinator Tim Ross

Drama Co-ordinator Justin Cash

Debating/Public Speaking Co-ordinator Christine Valladares

Immersion Co-ordinator (Indigenous) Donna Teekens

Numeracy Co-ordinator Steve Edwards

Education Software Administrator Ziad Baroudi